Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
CHS track team advances six individuals and one team to area competition
CHS track team advances six individuals and one team to area competition
Lyndel Moody
Sunday, April 07, 2019

CLYDE — Zack Schneider earned gold in the shot put division at the District 5-3A track meet held on Thursday and punched his ticket for area contest. In all, the Coahoma High School track team advanced six individuals and one team to the next level. 

"The kids fought extremely hard and as a team we ran faster than we had all season," said John-Michael Leggett, head track coach.
Also advancing on are: Sean Striegler in long jump, Joe Manning in 300 hurdles and triple jump, Gage Clark-Burdell in triple jump, Kirah Kimball in shot put, Kailey Kaczyk in 800 run, and the 4x200 relay team of Braxton Chandler, Brysen Kerby, Brice Martin, Sean Striegler.

District 5-3A Relays
April 4, 2019
Clyde
Results (Coahoma only)

Varsity Girls
400 - 7 - Katleyn Johnson, 1:11.55.
800 - 4 - Kailey Kacyzk, 2:38.93 (area qualifier); 11 - Jaeli Hernandez, 3:25.36
1600 - 11 - Jaeli Hernandez, 6:48.87
100 hurdles - 7 - Sophia Salinas, 20.24; 8 - Kathryn Manning, 20.78.
300 hurdles - 6 - Julia Mashburn, 57.72; 7 - Julia Canales, 58.51; 8 - Sophia Salinas, 59.96.
4x100 - 5 - Veda Cortez, Alexandra Montelongo, Caitlyn Corley, Madison Rodgers, 54.77.
4 x 200 - 5 - Kailey Kacyzk, Caitlyn Corley, Alexandra Montelongo, Madison Rodgers, 1:56.95
4x400 - 6 - Veda Cortez, Layla Salinas, Alexandra Montelongo, Kailey Kacyzk, 4:39.02.
Triple Jump - 5 - Kathryn Manning, 30-07.50; 8 - Julia Mashburn, 27-09.00.
Shot Put - 3 - Kirah Kimball, 31-09.75 (area qualifier); 8 - Caitlyn Corley, 28-03.00; 14 - Abigail Lopez, 23-08.50.
Discus - 14 - Abigail Lopez, 60-09.

Varsity boys
400 - 8 - Nicholas Biddison, 59.04.
800 - 12 - Nicholas Biddison, 2:31.37.
1600 - 11 - Christopher King, 5:43.34.
3200 - 8  - Christopher King, 13.34.37.
110 Hurdles - 6 - Joe Manning, 17.86.
300 Hurdles - 3 - Joe Manning, 41.76, (area qualifier); 8 - Braxton Chandler, 46.99
4x100 - 5 - Zack Schneider, Braxton Chandler, Brice Martin, Sean Striegler, 46.06
4x200 - 4 - Braxton Chandler, Kerby Brysen, Brice Martin, Sean Striegler, 1:34.35 (area qualifier)
4x400 - 6 - Ethan Biddison, Sean Striegler, Brice Martin, Joe Manning, 3:39.29.
High Jump - 9 - Gage Clark-Burdell, 5-06.00.
Long Jump - 4 - Sean Striegler, 18-11.50, (area qualifier); 8 - Brice Martin, 18-05.00; 11 - Braxton Chandler, 17-04.75.
Triple Jump - 3 - Joe Manning, 39-02, (area qualifier); 3 - Gage Clark-Burdell, 39-02.00, (area qualifier); 7 - Sean Striegler, 37-03.00.
Shot Put - 1 - Zack Schneider, 49-01.50, (area qualifier); 8 - Keegan Dobbs, 39-06.00.
Discus - 5 - Kolt Redden, 107-07; 9 - Keegan Dobbs, 97-00; 11 - Gage Clark-Burdell, 90-04.

JV Girls
100 - 6 - Providence Dickson, 15.00.
200 - 8 - Providence Dickson, 32.92.
400 - 7 - Alexandra Ramirez, 1:18.00; 8 - Victoria Harrison, 1:19.10; 11 - Hailey Grant, 1:21.30.
800 - 6 - Alba Palomino, 3:21.20; 7 - Alexandra Ramirez, 3:25.23.
1600 - 6 - Austyn Montgomery, 7:13.91.
Shot Put - 6 - Cailey Glover, 20-07.50.

JV Boys
100 - 12 - Patrick Gutierrez, 12.74; 14 - Hunter Newton, 12.97; 20 - Corbin Blair - 13.74; 21 - Vance Ott - 19.10.
400 - 5 - Brenner Gartman, 59.74.
400 (W) - 1 - Vance Ott, 1:18.80
800 - 3 - Hector Colon-Rivera, 2:24.48; 6 - D’Kota Harrison, 2:33.86
1600 - 5 - Hector Colon-Rivera, 5:42.75; 6- D’Kota Harrison, 5:46.59; 9 - Mason Hudgins, 5:56.09.
3200 - 9 - Mason Hudgins, 13.48.71.
4x100 - 5 - Patrick Gutierrez, Colin Daniels, Isaiah Martin, Josh Ruiz, 48.71.
4x200 - 5 - Colin Daniels, Isaiah Martin, Hector Colon-Rivera; Josh Ruiz, 1:42.74.
4x400 - 4 - Juan Garibay, Tony Hagins, Brenner Gartman, Isaiah Martin, 3:57.17.
High Jump - 3 - Isaiah Martin, 5-02.00.
Long Jump - 6 - Isaiah Martin, 17-02.00; 13 - Juan Gariby, 15-02.25.
Shot Put - 3 - Dylan Woods, 34-09.00; 8 -  Alejandro Gonzales, 31-08.50; 16 - Vance Ott, 13-00.00.
Discus - 5 - Patrick Gutierrez, 87-06.

Colorado City Wolf Relays
March 28, 2019
Colorado City 
Results (Coahoma only)

Varsity Boys
Discus - 6 - Keegan Dobbs, 99-11 
Shot Put - 5 - Zack Schneider, 43-11.75
Triple Jump - 2 - Joe Manning, 40-11.5; 3 - Gage Clark-Burdell, 40-2.75; 4 - Sean Striegler, 40-1.
Long Jump - 1 - Sean Striegler, 19-8.75; 6 - Braxton Chandler,18-1.50.
3200 - 6 - Biddison, 56.33.
300 Hurdles - 2 - Joe Manning, 42.59.
4x400 - Coahoma, 3:40.83.
4x100 - 6 - Coahoma, 45.81
800 - 4 - Ethan Biddison, 2.18.33; Nicholas Biddison, 2.24.24
100 Hurdles - 4 - Joe Manning, 17.27
4x200 - 5 - Coahoma, 1.36.84

Varsity Girls
Shot Put - 4 - Kirah Kimball, 29-8.50
Triple Jump - 6 - Kathryn Manning, 30-7.50.
4x100 - 4 - Coahoma, 54.77
800 - 6 - Kailey Kaczyk, 2.46.75
100 - 5 - Madison Rodgers, 13.4
4x200 - 3 - Coahoma, 1.58.04
1600 - 6 - Jaeli Hernandez, 6.55.57
4x400 Relay - 5 - 4.45.66

JV Boys
Long Jump - 4 - Isaiah Martin, 17-10.25.
Discus - 5 - Patrick Gutierrez, 89-3.50.
3200 - 3 - Mason Hudgens, 14.02.38
Triple Jump - 5 - Kolt Redden, 35-8.50.
4x100 - 4 - Coahoma, 47.84
800 - 4 - Hector Colon-Rivera, 2.26.14; 5 - D’Kota Harrison, 2.29.23
4 x 200 - 4 - Coahoma - 1.42.60
400 - 3 - Brenner Gartman, 58.28
1600 - 1 - Hector Colon-Rivera, 5.48.52; 4 - D’Kota Harrison, 6.05.53; 5 - Mason Hudgins, 6.09.59.
4x400 - 5 - Coahoma, 3.56.83

Buffalo Relays
Stanton High School
March 22, 2019
Results (Coahoma only)

Girls Varsity
100 - 7 - Maddisyn Olivas, 14.91; 8 - Madison Rodgers, 15.14.
200 - 3 - Kathryn Manning, 30.68; Julia Mashburn, 31.63; 7 - Maddisyn Olivas, 31.69.
400 - 1 - Veda Cortez, 1:07.91; 6 - Julia Mashburn, 1:16.19.
800 - 4 - Kailey Kacyzk, 2:48.18; 6 - Jaeli Hernandez, 2:59.75.
1600 - 3 - Jaeli Hernandez, 7:02.27; 4 - Austyn Montgomery, 7:14.46.
100 Hurdles - 2 - Kathryn Manning, 3 - 20.50; Sophia Salinas, 20.80.
300 Hurdles - 4 - Julia Canales, 59.12; 5 - Sophia Salinas, 1:02.18
4x400 - 3 - Veda Cortez, Madison Rodgers, Alexandra Montelongo, Caitlyn Corley, 54.65.
4x200 - 2 - Kailey Kacyzk, Madison Rodgers, Alexandra Montelongo, Caitlyn Corley, 1:57.43.
4x400 - 3 - Veda Cortez, Alexandra Montelongo, Kailey Kacyzk, Caitlyn Corley, 4:44.20.
Long Jump - 3 - Madison Rodgers, 14-10.50.
Triple Jump - 1 - Kathryn Manning, 31-00.00; 2 - Julia Mashburn, 29-00.50
Shot Put - 1 - Kirah Kimball, 31-02.00; 4 - Caitlyn Corley, 27-01.50; 6 - Abigail Lopez, 25-06.50.
Discus - 4 - Abigail Lopez, 74-07.

Varsity Boys
100 - 3 - Gaige Hill, 12.08; 9 - Bryson Kerby, 12.65; 10 - Brant Gartman, 12.74.
200 - 4 - Zack Schneider, 24.68; 6 - Brant Gartman, 24.76; 7 - Gaige Hill, 25.05.
400 - 3 - Brice Martin, 55.44; 6 - Nicolas Biddison, 59.91.
800 - 4 - Christian Klug, 2:23.46; 5 - Ethan Biddison, 2:24.96; 7 - Nicholas Biddison, 2:32.64.
1600 - 5 - Christian Klug, 5:43.72; Christopher King, 8:20.32.
110 Hurdles - 3 - Joe Manning, 17.95; 4 - Braxton Chandler, 18.99.
300 Hurdles - 1 - Joe Manning, 42.24; 5 - Braxton Chandler, 46.18.
4x100 -  2 - Zack Schneider, Brice Martin, Logan Saverance, Sean Striegler, 45.68.
4x200 - 1 - Logan Saverance, Braxton Chandler, Kerby Brysen, Sean Striegler, 1:36.34.
4x400 - 1 - Ethan Biddison, Brice Martin, Sean Striegler, Joe Manning, 3:43.
Long Jump - 1 - Sean Striegler, 19-03.00; Brice Martin, 18-06.50; 6 - Braxton Chandler, 17-04.00.
Triple Jump - 2 - Sean Striegler, 40-01.00; 4 - Gage Clark-Burdell, 38-11.00; 5 - Joe Manning, 38-06.00.
Shot Put - 4 - Zack Schneider, 40-01.00; 5 - Keegan Dobbs, 37-09.00; 9 - Cutter Atkins, 32-05.50.
Discuss - 6 - Gage Clark-Burdell, 95-02; 9 - Keegan Dobbs, 86-10; 11 - Cutter Atkins, 78-07. 

JV Girls
100 - 4 - Providence Dickson, 14.87; 10 - Peyton Woods, 16.34; 11 - Chasity Burgans, 16.52.
200 - 7 - Providence Dickson, 31.93; 9 - Jade Samaniego, 33.31; 12 - Victoria Harrison, 35.28. 
400 - 2 - Hailey Grant, 1:16.88; 3 - Victoria Harrison, 1:18.84.
4x100 - 3 - Genesis Olivas, Layla Salinas, Katelyn Johnson, Dusy Lynn Wyatt, 56.90.
4x200 - 1 - Genesis Olivas, Layla Salinas, Katelyn Johnson, Dusy Lynn Wyatt, 2:00.87.
Long Jump - 4 - Dusy Lynn Wyatt, 13-05.50.
Shot Put - 7 - Cailey Glover, 18-10.00.

JV Boys
100 - 7 - Patrick Gutierrez, 12.84; 8 - Corbin Blair, 12.90; 10 - Ky Kemper, 13.02; 13 - Vance Ott, 13.37.
200 - 8 - Kaden Molina, 26.92; 14 - Juan Samaniego, 28.87.
400 - 3 - Brenner Gartman, 59.96; 4 - Juan Garibay, 1:00.12; 6 - Tony Hagins, 1:00.65; 17 - Vance Ott, 1:13.00.
800 - 5 - Hector Colon-Rivera, 2:29.08; 6 - D’Kota Harrison, 2:29.08.
1600 - 7 - Mason Hudgins, 5:56.18; 9 - D’Kota Harrison, 7:07.75; 9 - Hector Colon-Rivera, 7:07.75.
3200 - 7 - Mason Hudgins, 15.07.27.
4x100 - 3 - Patrick Gutierrez, Isaiah Martin, Ky Kemper, Josh Ruiz, 47.27.
4x200 - 2 - Colin Daniels, Isaiah Martin, Hector Colon-Rivera, Josh Ruiz, 1:42.52.
4x400 - 4 - Juan Garibay, Brenner Gartman, Tony Hagins, Isaiah Martin, 4:01.22.
Long Jump - 3 - Isaiah Martin, 17-05.00; 9 - Juan Garibay, 13-09.50.
Triple Jump - 2 - Kolt Redden - 37-03.50.
Shot Put - 4 - Alejandro Gonzales, 31-09.00
Discus - 1 - Kolt Redden, 102-09; 5 - Patrick Gutierrez, 91-07.50.