Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Junior High Academic UIL results
Junior High Academic UIL results
Lyndel Moody
Tuesday, December 18, 2018

Congratulations to the Coahoma Junior High School academic team whose effort led to winning the academic meet held last week in Coahoma.

Results from the meet are as follows: (Coahoma only)

Art:

Sixth Grade: Kierstyn Beeman, 2nd; Kiera Lopez, 3rd; Kylee Key, 4th; Brynlea Gordon, 5th; Abriana Leija, 6th. Sixth grade art team, 1st.

Seventh Grade: Cayhill Lewis, 1st; Isabella Cox, 2nd; McCray Jacobs, 3rd; Barrett Howe, 4th; Ryan Shiflett, 5th. Seventh grade art team, 1st.

Eighth Grade: Rance Redden, Christopher Thurman, 3rd; Audrey Turnbough, 4th. Eighth grade art team, 1st.

Calculator Apps

Sixth Grade: Caden Latimer, 2nd; Savannah Cantu, 3rd; Emalyn Olivas, 4.

Seventh Grade: Braiden Boaz, 1st; Barrett Howe, 2nd; Kenna Best, 4th.

Eighth Grade: Rance Redden, 1st; Katie McDonald, 2nd; Braden Maxwell, 6th.

Chess Puzzle

Sixth Grade: Charlie Mashburn, 1st; Case Custer, 2nd; Skyler Marsch, 4th.

Seventh Grade: Tucker Wegner, 1st; Laina Garrett, 2nd; McKaylee Metcalf, 5th.

Eighth Grade: Matthew Coskey, 2nd; Conner Wisenhand, 6th.

Dictionary Skills

Sixth Grade: Peyton Beck, 2nd; Merick Alvarez, 3rd (tie).

Eighth Grade: Jocelyn Young, 6th.

Editorial Writing

Sixth Grade: Payton Locke, 2nd.

Seventh Grade: Nyssa Tran, 4th.

Eighth Grade: Zoie Joslin, 1st; Jocelyn Young, 3rd; Makayla Chavez, 5th.

Impromptu Speaking

Sixth Grade: Savannah Cantu, 2nd; Addi Arguello, 4th.

Seventh Grade: Leah Grantom, 1st; Netalie Roberts, 3rd; Cayhill Lewis, 5th.

Eighth Grade: Jessica Hamby, 1st; Nyssa Tran, 2nd; Neely Key, 3rd.

Listening Skills

Sixth Grade: Abri Leija, 1st; Gracie Moore, 2nd; Peyton Beck, 4th.

Seventh Grade: Reagan Chapman, 2nd; Victoria Hernandez, 4th.

Eighth Grade: Neely Key, 1st; Serena Dobbs, 5th.

Maps, Charts & Graphs

Sixth Grade: Gavin Rochelle, 4th; Kyler Bennett, 6th

Seventh Grade: McCray Jacobs, 2nd; Reagan Chapman, 3rd.

Eighth Grade: Austin Herrod, 1st; Braden Maxwell, 4th; Codi Edens, 6th.

Mathematics

Sixth Grade: Avery Rodriguez, 6th.

Seventh Grade: Reagan Chapman, 5th; Sophie Biddison, 6th.

Eighth Grade: Katie McDonald, 2nd; Macartney Fitzhugh, 3rd.

Modern Oratory

Sixth Grade: Emma Alaman, 1st; Kierstan Beeman, 3rd.

Seventh Grade: Macie Olivas, 4th; Karleigh Burt, 5th; Maddie Cervantes, 6th.

Eighth Grade: Neely Key, 1st; Rowdy Atkins, 5th.

Music Memory

Sixth Grade: Liliana Anderson, 1st; Gavin Rochelle, 2nd.

Number Sense

Sixth Grade: Jaidyn Vineyard, 2nd; Levi Arista, 5.

Seventh: Braiden Boaz, 2nd; Sophie Biddison, 5th; Barrett Howe, 6th.

Eighth Grade: Austin Herrod, 1st; Alexcia Munoz, 3rd; Macartney Fitzhugh, 4th.

Oral Reading

Sixth Grade: Savannah Cantu, 6th.

Seventh Grade: Isabella Cox, 5th.

Eighth Grade: Jocelyn Young, 4th.

Ready Writing

Sixth Grade: Kenzi Emerson, 1st; Jordan Brinlee, 5th.

Seventh Grade: Cassidy Walker, 3rd.

Eighth Grade: McKenna Webster, 1st; Zoie Joslin, 3rd.

Science

Seventh Grade: Cassidy Walker, 1st; Keiston Harrison, 3rd; Braiden Boaz, 5th.

Eighth Grade: Austin Herrod, 2nd; Matthew Coskey, 5th.

Spelling

Sixth Grade: Jake Denton, 5th.

Seventh Grade: Nyssa Tran, 2nd; Branden Bitner, 3rd; Lexi King, 4th.

Eighth Grade: Blake Guerra, 5th.

Social Studies

Sixth Grade: Gavin Rochelle, 1st; Ava Baccari, 2nd; Kyler Bennett, 3rd.

Seventh Grade: Keiston Harrison, 3rd; Braiden Boaz, 5th.

Eighth Grade: Braden Maxwell, 3rd; Jonathan Franklin-Chavez, 5th; Christian Everett, 6th.